Peterson is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by you, our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other privacy legislation as applicable. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. It also explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct and have access to that information.

This policy applies to personal information regarding clients and other individuals who do business with Peterson and its subsidiaries including Peterson Commercial Property Management Inc., Peterson Investment Group Inc., Peterson Group Properties (Canada) Inc., and the collection, use and disclosure of that information in any form, whether oral, electronic, or written. The policy also applies to personal information collected, used and disclosed by any person providing services on our behalf. As a client or person with whom we do business you understand and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Information we collect when you visit us online

If you choose to obtain information or do business with us online by visiting www.petersonrentals.com, you may wish to know the following:

You can browse without revealing your identity

You can always visit our websites without revealing who you are or providing any personal information.

Usage Information

When you visit our website, we collect usage information (i.e., the Internet Protocol address automatically assigned to your computer each time you browse the Internet, the date and time of your visit, the type of Internet browser you use and the URL of any other website that referred you to our website, and the pages you access and the amount of time you spend on each page), but that information is not linked to you as an individual unless you create a user profile. We use this information to evaluate and improve the features, client experience and functionality of our websites.

Cookie Technology

We use “cookie technology” on our websites to allow us to evaluate and improve the functionality of our websites. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to reveal your identity. They identify your browser, but not you, to our servers when you visit our websites.

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your Internet browser. However, if you block them, you will not be able to use all of the features of our websites, including the customisation features associated with creating a user profile.

Links to Other Websites

If you visit www.petersonrentals.com, you will have the option to be seamlessly linked to websites maintained by third parties with whom we have contracted to provide those services. If you click on a link found on our websites or on any other website, you should always look at the location bar within your browser to determine whether you have been linked to a different website. This Policy, and our responsibility, is limited to our own information collection practices. We are not responsible for, and cannot always ensure, the information collection practices or privacy policies of other websites maintained by third parties or our service providers where you submit your personal information directly to such websites. In addition, we cannot ensure the content of the websites maintained by these third parties or our service providers, even if accessible using a link from our websites. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of any external sites before providing any personal information while accessing those sites.

How do you Contact Us ?

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Peterson, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer in the first instance by completing a

Privacy Complaint Form

Privacy Officer
Peterson
D 604 688 4885

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria B.C. V8W 9A4

D 250 387 5629
E info@oipic.bc.ca

Close Icon